CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 806531

Mr. Bob Hamilton
37 Bellevue Road
Glenageary
County Dublin
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of a display map from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Hamilton:

In your letter dated January 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a display map of various mineral substances and crushed stones from Ireland. A sample of the item was submitted with your request.

You suggest that this product may be classifiable in subheading 4905.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS). This provision, however, covers maps which are printed matter; it does not apply to an aggregation of minerals and stones, even if this material has been arranged to simulate a map. The applicable subheading for the display map will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of stone or other mineral substances (including articles of peat), not elsewhere specified or included: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport